Privacy policy and information access

While every effort is made to ensure that all the information on this site is accurate and up to date, we ask that you note that this information is subject to change at short notice. If you believe that the information on our web site is inaccurate, you may bring this to our attention by e-mailing web@londoncouncils.gov.uk

Information on this web site is provided for general use only and should not be relied on as a definitive position on the law as it applies at any given time. You are strongly advised to seek independent legal advice before relying on the information provided. 

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

You may only upload to this web site such information as is permitted by us to enable the registering and conduct of an appeal. We reserve the right to refuse to accept by electronic means any data which London Councils or its contractors consider to be a risk to the network. If this occurs you may be asked to submit such information by alternative means. 

Whilst London Councils will, at all times, endeavour to make the London Health Board website available to users, we cannot accept liability where the site is unavailable due to circumstances outside of our control. 


Linking Policy 

Linking to other websites is permitted in accordance with the following Linking Policy:-

London Councils wishes to encourage access to online public services by encouraging other reputable websites to create links to the London Health Board website. It therefore grants a limited, revocable and non-exclusive right to create a link /s to web pages on the London Health Board website subject to the following conditions:

  1. Links to content / web pages are permitted provided you do not represent London Health Board website or content as your own or otherwise misinform users of the London Health Board website about the origin of the content of the London Health Board website.
  2. Content (including but not limited to text, graphics, photographs, databases) on the London Health Board website must not be copied in isolation or presented to give the impression that the content is owned by you. Content should not be loaded into frames or a border environment. London Health Board website pages must load into the User’s entire window.
  3. Links to the London Health Board website must not be used for commercial or private gain or to imply endorsement of your website, product or service by London Health Board without our express written approval (email: web@londoncouncils.gov.uk  ).
  4. London Councils will not support links to the London Health Board website by political pressure groups.
  5. Your website must not contain distasteful, obscene, offensive, defamatory or otherwise illegal content or portray London Councils or the London Health Board service in a false, misleading, derogatory or offensive manner. You must not bring London Councils, the London Health Board, or its agents, into disrepute by associating us with undesirable products, services or opinions.
  6. Any trade mark, logo, crest or other identifiable emblem of London Health Board shall remain the property of London Councils at all times and no licence or right to use any of the same shall be granted or implied in any way.
  7. If you wish to link to any part of the London Health Board website you will be bound by the terms and conditions set out on the London Health Board legal notices webpages including but not limited to the copyright restrictions and our Privacy policy and information access policy.
  8. Any breach of these conditions will result in the termination of your limited licence to link to content on the Website.
  9. Should you include a link to the London Health Board website on your website our preferred text is: “The official London Health Board website may be accessed at: www.londonhealthboard.org.uk  Our website is independent of London Health Board."

 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how London Councils and the London Health Board service uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

London Councils is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using the London Health Board website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

London Councils may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 16 May 2013.

What we do with the information we gather 

You may browse this web site without needing to disclose any information about yourself. We are responsible for any personal data collected and retained as a result of using the site.

With the exception of requirements expressed by parliament, information you provide us will not be shared with any other parties.

Security

The Data Protection Act 1998 requires that we take reasonable steps to ensure that any information you provide to us electronically via the web site or other means cannot be accessed by any unauthorised person(s). We take our responsibilities in this area seriously and will take such steps as is necessary. However, by submitting such information electronically to this web site, or by other means, you assume the risk that this may be intercepted before it is received by us.

Other websites

The London Health Board web site contains links to external web sites which are operated and maintained by third parties. London Health Board does not endorse such web sites and has no control, editorial or otherwise, over the content of such web sites nor over the accuracy of the information they contain. Accordingly, London Health Board is unable to accept any liability for any erroneous information contained on these sites.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.


Access to information

Personal information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the address or email address stated on our contacts page. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Requests for information about the London Health Board service under Freedom of Information Act 2000 (FOI) or the Environmental Information Regulations 2004 (EIR)

The public has rights of access to information from London Health Board under the Freedom of Information Act 2000 (FOI) or the Environmental Information Regulations 2004 (EIR). Where London Councils holds information relating to the London Health Board this can be requested under the FOI and EIR via the London Councils website Opens in a new window. Requests will be considered in the same way as any other FOI or EIR request and, unless exemptions apply, information will be disclosed.

If you are unsure as to whether the information you want is available from London Councils, please contact us viia web@londoncouncils.gov.uk.